Free Trial Ad
Why Subscribe?
  • Player/Prospect News
  • Exclusive Insider Info
  • Members-Only Forums
  • Exclusive Videos
  • Subscribe Now!
InboxChat RoomChat Room (0 fans in chatroom)

Raiders defense not drawing rave reviews

Avatar

Posted: 07/08/2013 6:10 AM

Raiders defense not drawing rave reviews 


General manager Reggie McKenzie accepted one of the toughest tasks in football. An outdated operation, the Raiders are under reconstruction that touches every level of the organization. McKenzie will stay with his plan and there's plenty of pressure on coach Dennis Allen to improve on last year's miserable 4-12 campaign. According to Marc Sessler of NFL.com, if the defense is any indication on the state of the rest of the team, it could be a long year for Raiders fans. Sessler writes: ‘The drafting of first-round pick D.J. Hayden filled a gaping hole at cornerback, but the Raiders' front seven is a disaster. Especially at linebacker, where stopgaps Nick Roach, Kaluka Maiava and Kevin Burnett headline the league's least-impressive group on paper. An immediate contribution from third-round draftee Sio Moore would help. The defensive line equally is depressing. Richard Seymour and Desmond Bryant are out the door, replaced by Vance Walker, Pat Sims and Jason Hunter. Lamarr Houston might be the best of the bunch, but there's no anchoring presence here.’



LINK



Photobucket

Reply | Quote

Posted: 07/08/2013 11:32 AM

Re: Raiders defense not drawing rave reviews 


and will not until they play! LMAO!eek1
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 07/08/2013 4:15 PM

Re: Raiders defense not drawing rave reviews 


I wonder how much these guys get paid to write this stuff? We got rid of McLain (addition by subtraction) Same with Seymour. we got rid of "funky mug shot" Bryant and added some depth and size on the line - and with the addition of Hayden and Woodson, our secondary is 100% better than last year. The only real loss was Wheeler. Plus we used 2 early picks on much needed CB and LB/DE specialist Moore.

Writer says "equally depressing" yet I as a fan am ecstatic this time this season compared to how I felt about the defense last year at the same time.


Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 07/08/2013 6:42 PM

Re: Raiders defense not drawing rave reviews 


yeah I'll wait til I see them play before I place judgement. With such a huge turnover on that side of the ball they have the chance to either surprise people early or not start playing anywhere decent til mid season learning a new system. noidea Could go either way for this bunch and lots of these players dont have a lot of starting experience as they were back upps elsewhere so not really sure what to expect out of this bunch to be honest. Outside of a few players in our secondary that looks improved on paper our front seven is a mystery to me confused
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 07/08/2013 8:21 PM

Re: Raiders defense not drawing rave reviews 


Last time the Raiders went to the superbowl, there were 11 new starters on defense out of 12 with woodson being the only remaining starter.


Reply | Quote

Posted: 07/09/2013 8:10 AM

RE: Raiders defense not drawing rave reviews 


Not at the cost, but Bryant, Kelly, Seymour, and Shaughnessy were better than what we have now. I'm not saying what we had was good, but what we have now isn't as good as that. We signed a slew of LBs and that should actually improve. Our DB situation should also be better with Hayden's, Woodsie and the other safety signed. The only thing that really got worse was the DL, but we all know how that's the critical point on D

 

Reply | Quote

Posted: 07/09/2013 10:11 AM

RE: Raiders defense not drawing rave reviews 


I will trust PFF's ratings on players and their previous performances to judge the team until we actually see them.

Most of our pickups were productive and under the radar.  I'm not surprised that these guys aren't impressed.  I'm glad they aren't.  That means we can surprise some people.

I'm more worried about our offense than our defense.

Our LB corps were revamped, imo, and should be pretty solid.  Our secondary should be much more solid than it was last year even if Hayden can't play.  Young is under the radar and quality where most people have written him off.  Porter and Jenkins can still play and Adams is a fine nickel/dime DB.

The defensive line is a cause for concern but Houston and Carter played well and the malcontents leaving (Kelly and Seymour) should increase morale, chemistry, and the overall enjoyment of coming together as teammates.

On paper, we aren't impressive but coming together to create a sum greater than the individual parts are what this defense must be about this year.

I'm anxious to see how they perform.




heraldo12 wrote: hail for pauly who's got perfect in its predictions and i love the octopus more than my entire life
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 07/09/2013 10:24 AM

RE: Raiders defense not drawing rave reviews 



4thringtime wrote: Not at the cost, but Bryant, Kelly, Seymour, and Shaughnessy were better than what we have now. I'm not saying what we had was good, but what we have now isn't as good as that. We signed a slew of LBs and that should actually improve. Our DB situation should also be better with Hayden's, Woodsie and the other safety signed. The only thing that really got worse was the DL, but we all know how that's the critical point on D
Bryant showed potential and is probably going to do well, Kelly was never as good as when he first started with us playing DE, Seymour was a turd, but Shaughnessy I liked til he was injured and never made it back. He too will probably do well this season. 

Houston I like and should have a great year. Carter is either going to step up or step out. Hunter and Crawford make for a good DE rotation. 
Not sure about the DT's but I like the young and hungry factor. Kinda like what we saw in Kelly when in his first few seasons. Taufa'asau will be the one that stands out imo.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 07/09/2013 3:47 PM

RE: Raiders defense not drawing rave reviews 


The Raiders were second to last in sacks in the league last year.  I couldn't find where they ranked in rushing yards allowed but I'm also sure it was not very good. So there goes that theory....
4thringtime wrote: Not at the cost, but Bryant, Kelly, Seymour, and Shaughnessy were better than what we have now. I'm not saying what we had was good, but what we have now isn't as good as that. We signed a slew of LBs and that should actually improve. Our DB situation should also be better with Hayden's, Woodsie and the other safety signed. The only thing that really got worse was the DL, but we all know how that's the critical point on D


Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 07/10/2013 6:05 AM

Re: Raiders defense not drawing rave reviews 


According to this we were 17th. Given the talent not good. Unless you look at only the "last 3" games played, we were ranked 3rd in the league while playing for nothing. noidea
http://www.teamrankings.com/nf...-yards-per-game

NFL Team Opponent Rushing Yards per Game

Date:   2/3  
Seasons : 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012

Rank Team 2012 Last 3 Last 1 Home Away 2011
1Tampa Bay82.5101.065.078.087.0156.1
2Pittsburgh90.679.7138.086.195.1101.6
3San Francisco94.080.081.0105.982.175.4
4Denver94.9113.0155.088.6102.0129.1
5San Diego96.4113.0115.0106.486.4122.2
6Houston97.994.3122.0102.992.994.4
7Chicago101.771.372.0108.594.996.4
8New England102.386.3121.0109.893.0118.3
9Washington103.3138.0224.0122.981.2117.8
10Minnesota104.060.776.098.6108.8107.0
11Seattle106.7116.7167.093.9116.9112.3
12Miami108.4135.7167.0112.4104.495.6
13Carolina110.160.063.098.1122.0130.8
14Cincinnati110.2153.0158.0114.5106.3109.6
15St Louis117.5148.7153.0136.4102.8152.1
16Detroit118.1105.3144.0117.6118.5130.4
17Oakland118.664.070.0105.1132.0136.1

Last edited 07/10/2013 6:09 AM by ChiTownRaider1

Reply | Quote