Free Trial Ad
Why Subscribe?
  • Player/Prospect News
  • Exclusive Insider Info
  • Members-Only Forums
  • Exclusive Videos
  • Subscribe Now!
Inbox

"Slinging the bat"

Posted: 4/26/2011 12:25 PM

"Slinging the bat" 


NFHS/ MAIS   Is there any rule anywhere that states if the batter slings the bat and it hits the catcher, a team warning is issued? If so, if it happens a second time what happens?

Here is the situation I witnessed last week: In the third inning a batter slung his bat and the bat hit the catcher. The plate umpire came out after the play and told the coach he was issuing a warning to his team. The coach said ok.

Later in the game, another batter (same team) slung his bat and hit the catcher. After the play, the umpire called him out and returned all runners to their bases they occupied at the time of the pitch.

I had never heard of this, so when I got an opportunity I asked the coach of the team why the batter was out. He said for "slinging the bat". I asked him was this a "local rule" of this HS association. He said "no, it's a baseball rule". I thanked him went back to my seat.

Yesterday I saw the umpire at a coach pitch game. I asked him about the play. He said he would have ejected the second batter had it been his second time. I asked him was this a special rule of the HS association. He said it was a NFHS rule.

Let me say this, at no time did I argue with the coach or umpire. I have umpired many HS games. I just have never heard or read this rule.

Can anyone tell me where this rule is located in the book?

Thanks
Reply | Quote

Posted: 4/26/2011 3:06 PM

Re: "Slinging the bat" 


I don't have a link, but yeah, it's a safety thing. First time gets a warning, second time called out.

In general, the umpire can eject a player or coach for repeatedly breaking any rule, particularly after they've been warned.

Last edited 4/26/2011 3:07 PM by DeadBallFoul

Reply | Quote

Posted: 4/26/2011 3:13 PM

Re: "Slinging the bat" 


Seems like it would be the same principle as warning a pitcher for intentionally throwing at a batter. You warn the team (or both teams) not to do it again. Then toss the next offender.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 4/26/2011 5:26 PM

Re: "Slinging the bat" 


Here's the Rule - 3-3-1
 

art. 1

a coach, player, substitute, attendant or other bench personnel shall not:

a. leave the dugout during a live ball for an unauthorized purpose;

b. fake a tag without the ball;

c. carelessly throw a bat;

d. wear jewelry (players participating in the game) or wear bandannas;

e. hit the ball to players on defense after the game has started;

f. use television monitoring or replay equipment for coaching purposes during the course of the game;


PENALTY:
At the end of playing action, the umpire shall issue a warning to the coach of the team involved and the next offender on that team shall be ejected, except for (f), where the coach shall be ejected. In (b), it is also obstruction (8-3-2).

Notice that the batter is not out, only ejected next time after the warning.

Reply | Quote

Posted: 4/26/2011 6:41 PM

Re: "Slinging the bat" 


This should be in the Rules and Interpretations area.

Great answer though, except that it doesn't have to be the same person. It is the next one that does the offense that gets ejected. My question is how many warn people for being outside the dugout during live ball action and then toss someone on the next offense?
CalhounLJ wrote: Here's the Rule - 3-3-1
 

art. 1

a coach, player, substitute, attendant or other bench personnel shall not:

a. leave the dugout during a live ball for an unauthorized purpose;

b. fake a tag without the ball;

c. carelessly throw a bat;

d. wear jewelry (players participating in the game) or wear bandannas;

e. hit the ball to players on defense after the game has started;

f. use television monitoring or replay equipment for coaching purposes during the course of the game;


PENALTY:
At the end of playing action, the umpire shall issue a warning to the coach of the team involved and the next offender on that team shall be ejected, except for (f), where the coach shall be ejected. In (b), it is also obstruction (8-3-2).

Notice that the batter is not out, only ejected next time after the warning.

You can't fix stupid!!!

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 4/26/2011 8:17 PM

Re: "Slinging the bat" 


Would going to the bathroom be an authorized purpose? tongue
Reply | Quote