Free Trial Ad
Why Subscribe?
  • Player/Prospect News
  • Exclusive Insider Info
  • Members-Only Forums
  • Exclusive Videos
  • Subscribe Now!
InboxChat RoomChat Room (0 fans in chatroom)

3-AAAA All Region Team

Posted: 11/30/2011 9:53 AM

3-AAAA All Region Team 


3-AAAA ALL REGION TEAM

1st Team
Pitcher
Megan Betsa - Union Grove
MacKenzie Tolar - Whitewater

Catcher
Katie Sowers - McIntosh
Christa Malone – Jones Co

1B
Jordan Corbin - Union Grove
Andy Martin - Northgate

2B
Jordan Brown - Ola
Gabby Hunt - Whitewater

3B
Torrian Wright - Woodland
Katie Cannington - Whitewater

SS
Taylor Anderson - Ola
Ansley Smith - Northgate

OF
Kendal Robinson - Jones Co
Haley Chambley – Union Grove
Sarah Flanders - Starrs Mill
Brenna Skalaski – Northgate
Laura Carter – Ola
Kylee Southers – Whitewater


2nd Team
Pitcher
Ashley Clifton - Northgate
Savannah McHellon - Ola

Catcher
Sarah Kate Jenkins – Harris Co
Hunter Williamson – Ola

1B
Jurie Joyner – Ola
(T)Kayla Cotton – Harris Co
(T)Kim Perkins – Whitewater

2B
Jami McConnell – Union Grove
Katie Ressl – Starrs Mill

3B
Morgan Jackson – Jones Co
Torie Legere – Starrs Mill

SS
Peyton Roth - Whitewater
Lakeiyah Sorrells – Alcovy

OF
(T1)Katie Spinks – Union Grove
(T1)Savannah Carlisle – Harris Co
(T1)Bess Webb – Fayette Co
(T1)Nicole Williams – Upson Lee
(T2)Wesleigh Bartels - McIntosh
(T2)Jamie Faver - Northgate
(T2)Chelsea Murphy – Alcovy
(T2)Rebecca Stallings - Whitewater


Honorable Mention
Pitcher
Kylie Bass – Jones Co

Catcher
Morgan Beshears - Alcovy
Amani Durant - Griffin

1B
Angel Crawford - Griffin
Ashley Powers – Starrs Mill
Laurel Clarke - McIntosh
Marie Peck - Alcovy
Tiara Scott – Dutchtown

2B
Teale Moran – Harris Co
Katie Rowell - Griffin
Kenya Smith – Fayette Co

3B
Maegan Coddington - Ola
Lia Kerkes - Northgate
Megan Crawford – Fayette Co
Vanessa Buitrago – Union Grove

SS
Beth Burton – Union Grove
Sierra Barlow – Griffin
Dana Horgan – Fayette Co
Natalie Orcutt – Starrs Mill
Kirsten Kopp – Harris Co
Rachel Frederick - McIntosh

OF
Jordan Hilty - Alcovy
Rachael Treon – Starrs Mill

This list was voted on by the Head Coaches of Region 3-AAAA.
Coaches could only vote for players from thier own sub-region and all coaches in the region submitted a ballott.
Each Coach's Ballott listed 3 players per position with players receiving 3 points for each top selection, 2 points each for being the next selection, and 1 point each for being the 3rd selection per position per ballott.
Players are listed by position in order of points received by the voting process.
(T) indicates those players who tied for points at that position.
Players tied in points for a position are listed in alphabetical order.
Players were selected for one postion only and the position given was the position where the player earned the most points.
One player from each sub-region was selected for each postion for 1st Team and 2nd Team placement except OF has 3 players from each sub-region for 1st and 2nd teams.
Honorable Mention is for any player who received at least one point for that position.

Congratulations to all the players listed and best of luck to all in future softball endeavors.

Posted by:
Blake Lyons
Jones County Softball

Last edited 11/30/2011 3:20 PM by buckdad37

Reply | Quote