Free Trial Ad
Why Subscribe?
  • Player/Prospect News
  • Exclusive Insider Info
  • Members-Only Forums
  • Exclusive Videos
  • Subscribe Now!
InboxChat RoomChat Room (0 fans in chatroom)

Remaining Schedules

Posted: 9/8/2013 5:33 PM

Remaining Schedules 


I just went and looked at the remaining schedules for all three contending teams.  The only thing that jumped out at me was that Pittsburgh goes to Arlington for three games against Texas starting tomorrow night.  Seems like there are a lot of Cubs and Brewer series left for all three, quite naturally.

Thoughts posters?

Rat
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 9/8/2013 5:51 PM

Re: Remaining Schedules 


unless we decide to totally fall apart against legitimately bad teams it's going to be hard to catch us --- especially when they play each other 6 of the last 9

cinci has a better shot, but not by much

this weekend we put a pretty big stranglehold on the division... hopefully our killer instinct stays intact

fyi, i think we catch and pass the dodgers too...
Reply | Quote

Posted: 9/8/2013 6:18 PM

Re: Remaining Schedules 


Obviously its the Redbirds to lose. They did the same thing in 2011 when they swept the Brewers then turned around and lost 3/4 to the Reds. I just remember how frustrating it was to lose that momentum to a mediocre Reds team. With the mediocre schedule ahead hopefully they respond differently after sweeping the bucs. Of course I will take whatever path it takes to get the 2011 end result.

The bullpen has the ability to make it a 6 inning game but the offense is going to have to get more consistent. Whatever its going to look like they should be focused by the playoffs because they aren't going to be able to rest with the division being as tight as it is.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 9/8/2013 6:57 PM

Re: Remaining Schedules 


They got a lucky matchup with kershaw facing bailey tonight...a sweep of the dodgers would be a huge boost for them.

As a baseball fan id be excited to watch them battle it out for homefield...as long as were safe :)

I absolutely hate the reds bc their fans are so terrible...so in a head to head ill pull for bucs
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 9/8/2013 7:11 PM

Re: Remaining Schedules 


I don't hate the Reds because of their fans... I hate them because Dusty.
Reply | Quote

Posted: 9/8/2013 7:19 PM

Re: Remaining Schedules 


Ever since Phillips went off on that tirade in St. Louis, the Reds have been hotter than a firecracker. Something like 10-1. Think Wong went off on one just prior to this series with the Pirates, but nobody really paid attention to him since he is just a rookie?
Reply | Quote
  • MAP315
  • St. Louis Cardinal
  • 3586 posts this site

Posted: 9/8/2013 7:54 PM

RE: Remaining Schedules 


1-0 Reds bottom of the third
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 9/9/2013 5:33 AM

RE: Remaining Schedules 


-STLPITCINATLLAD
Wins8381828583
Losses6061625759
Percent0.5800.5700.5690.5990.585
Runs Allowed541516523484510
Runs Scored688555626614578
Run Differential1473910313068
Last 10 Games5-54-67-35-56-4
-MIL 3HTEX 3ACHC 3HMIA 4AAZ 3H
-SEA 3HCHC 4HMIL 3ASD 3HSF 4H
-COL 4ASD 4HHOU 3AWAS 3AAZ 4A
-MIL 3ACIN 3HPIT 3ACHC 3ASD 3A
-WAS 3HCHC 3ANYM 3HMIL 3HSF 3A
-CHC 3HCIN 3APIT 3HPHI 4HCOL 3H
Opp Win %0.4540.5020.4640.4450.471
Games remaining1920182020
Home1211101010
Away7981010
Playoff teams09600
Home 03300
Away06300
Playoff odds per ESPN99.998.499.699.999.9
Coolstandings.com POFF99.998.599.699.999.9
Coolstandings.com DIV6013.526.599.999.9
Coolstandings.com WC39.98573.1--


PIT has the toughest remaining schedule facing TEX for 3 games and CIN for 6.  CIN has the second toughest remaining schedule facing with the 6 games against PIT.  No other NL playoff teams face another playoff team, until the playoffs.  But note, LAD actually has a tougher schedule than CIN in terms of winning percentage of remaining opponents.

ATL has the best remaining schedule in terms of record of remaining opponents. 

STL has the best remaining schedule in terms of home-away games.

STL is 2.5 games behind ATL for the best record in the NL.  STL is 0.5 games behind LAD for second best record in the NL.

21st Century postseason wins:
St. Louis(56),NYY(51),BOS(45),SFG(33),PHI(27),DET(25),LAA(21),TEX(18),ARI(16),LAD(14),TB-ATL-HOU-OAK(13),CHW(12),FLA(11),COL-CLE(8),MIL-MIN(6),CHC(6),NYM(6),SEA(4),PIT-BAL(3),CIN-WAS(2),SD(1),TOR-KC(0)

Last edited 9/9/2013 5:38 AM by Oqie11

Reply | Quote

Posted: 9/9/2013 6:25 AM

RE: Remaining Schedules 


Coorado is a different team at home and we do have to face DeLaRosa. That could be a tough series for us. Also, if things remain as is, the Cards would have to face Strasburg, Gonzalez, and Zimmerman in the Washington series. Easier road that Cincy or Pitt but still a couple tough series.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 9/9/2013 10:18 AM

Re: Remaining Schedules 


Let's look at how each team has done against the other this season.


The Reds against the Pirates are 2-4 in PNC Park and 4-3 at home
The Reds against the Brewers are 3-4 at Miller Park and 6-3 at home
The Reds against the Cubs are 9-1 at Wrigley and 4-2 at home.

So, the Reds play the Cubs this week at home where they are still ahead, but don't play as well as they have at Wrigley.  They play the Brewers next at Miller Park where they have a losing record.  They play the Pirates twice, one series at home and one series at PNC Park.  The final series is at home. The Reds also play the Astros at Minute Maid Park, whom they have not played this season.  Finally, they play the Mets at home.  They swept the Mets in May at Citi Field


The Pirates are 4-2 against the Reds at PNC Park and 3-4 at GABP.  They play a 4 games series against the Cubs at home where their record is 4-2 and a 3 game series at Wrigley, where their record is 3-3.  Finally, they play the Padres for 4 games at home.  They were 1-2 against the Padres in August at Petco Park.  They are currently playing the Rangers who they haven't played this season.


Total series records so far.   Reds v. Pirates 6-7 in favor of Pirates
                                        Reds v. Brewers  9-7 in favor of Reds
                                        Reds v.Cubs  13-3 in favor of Reds
                                        Reds v. Mets 3-0 in favor of Reds

                                        Pirates v. Reds  7-6 in favor of Pirates
                                        Pirates v. Cubs  7-5 in favor of Pirates
                                        Pirates v. Padres  1-2 in favor of Padres



Cardinals v. Brewers are 4-2 at Busch and 6-1 at Miller Park
Cardinals v. Rockies are 2-1 at Busch
Cardinals v. Nats are 3-0 at Nationals Park
Cardinals v. Cubs are 3-4 at Busch and 5-4 at Wrigley
No records against Mariners this season.

Total series records so far:   Cardinals v. Brewers 10-3 in favor of Cardinals
                                        Cardinals v. Rockies 3-0 in favor of Cardinals
                                        Cardinals v. Nats 3-0 in favor of Cardinals
                                        Cardinals v. Cubs 8-8 tie


Based on season records:  Reds v. Cubs--advantage Reds
                                     Reds v. Brewers at Miller Park----advantage Brewers
                                     Reds v. Pirates at PNC Park---advantage Pirates
                                     Reds v. Pirates at GABP----advantage Reds
                                     Reds v. Mets----advantage Reds
                                     Reds v. Astros---no record but give advantage to Reds

                                     Pirates v. Rangers at Arlington---no record but give
                                       advantage Rangers
                                     Pirates v.Cubs at PNC Park--advantage Pirates
                                     Pirates v. Cubs at Wrigley---toss up
                                     Pirates Padres at PNC park---advantage Pirates
                                     Pirates v. Reds at PNC park---advantage Pirates
                                     Pirates v. Reds at GABP----advantage Reds

                                     Cardinals v. Brewers at Busch---advantage Cardinals
                                     Cardinals v. Brewers at Miller Park---advantage Cardinals
                                     Cardinals v. Mariners at Busch---no record but
                                       advantage Cardinals
                                     Cardinals v. Rockies at Coors Field---toss up to slight
                                       advantage Cardinals
                                     Cardinals v. Nats at Busch---advantage Cardinals
                                     Cardinals v. Cubs at Busch---toss up to slight advantage
                                         Cubs

Last edited 9/9/2013 3:13 PM by crdswmn

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 9/9/2013 10:35 AM

RE: Remaining Schedules 


Great research, crdswmn.
Brian Walton
The Cardinal Nation and The Cardinal Nation blog
Follow both Brian and TCN on Twitter
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 9/9/2013 10:47 AM

RE: Remaining Schedules 



Domeboys wrote: Great research, crdswmn.
Thanks.

One additional thing I didn't mention.  Obviously the best case scenario is for the Cards to win the Division to avoid the one game playoff.  In the case of the NLDS, it is a toss up between the Braves or the Dodgers---we have losing records against both so we would not get HFA.  In the unlikely event that the Dodgers have a complete collapse and the DBacks win, it would be the same, as we have a losing record against them as well.

The worst case scenario is playing the WC game against the Pirates.  We would play at PNC Park where we have a terrible record.  We are better off playing the Reds in the WC, because we would play them at Busch, where we have dominated them.

Last edited 9/9/2013 10:52 AM by crdswmn

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 9/9/2013 10:53 AM

RE: Remaining Schedules 


I was really pulling for LAD in the last game of that series because I think cincy could still take this div...but I have to admit the prospect of being the 2 seed and only being half a game back of the dodgers is def exciting.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 9/9/2013 12:53 PM

Re: Remaining Schedules 


We're currently only 1 game behind LA and 2 1/2 behind Atlanta.  It's not unreasonable to hope we can finish ahead of both of them and have HFA for both the NLDS and NLCS.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 9/9/2013 2:34 PM

Re: Remaining Schedules 



Jmodene1 wrote: We're currently only 1 game behind LA and 2 1/2 behind Atlanta.  It's not unreasonable to hope we can finish ahead of both of them and have HFA for both the NLDS and NLCS.
It is unlikely that we will catch the Braves.  Their remaining schedule is even easier than the Cardinals.  They play the Marlins, Padres, Brewers, Nats, Cubs, and Phillies.

I am still somewhat confused about the 2 and 3 seeds though.  Does the #2 seed in the NLDS get HFA regardless of the head to head record with the #3 seed?  If so, then finishing ahead of the Dodgers would be preferable.  I didn't think it would be likely, but after the Dodgers got swept by the Reds this weekend, it could happen.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 9/9/2013 2:44 PM

Re: Remaining Schedules 




---------------------------------------------
--- crdswmn wrote:


Jmodene1 wrote: We're currently only 1 game behind LA and 2 1/2 behind Atlanta.  It's not unreasonable to hope we can finish ahead of both of them and have HFA for both the NLDS and NLCS.
It is unlikely that we will catch the Braves.  Their remaining schedule is even easier than the Cardinals.  They play the Marlins, Padres, Brewers, Nats, Cubs, and Phillies.

I am still somewhat confused about the 2 and 3 seeds though.  Does the #2 seed in the NLDS get HFA regardless of the head to head record with the #3 seed?  If so, then finishing ahead of the Dodgers would be preferable.  I didn't think it would be likely, but after the Dodgers got swept by the Reds this weekend, it could happen.

---------------------------------------------

My understanding is the #2 seed does get HFA over the #3 seed in the NLDS. So yes, we want to at least finish ahead of LA and get the first two (and game five, if necessary) at home. If we finish tied with LA, then yes, the tiebreaker goes to LA and we play the first two games there.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 9/9/2013 3:54 PM

Re: Remaining Schedules 


In my research above I made an oopsie.  I originally had our record against the Rockies as 3-0, when it is 2-1.  We lost the final game in that series.


While De La Rosa did beat the Cardinals this year (in that final game)  he has a career record against the Cardinals of 5-3 with an ERA of 4.65.  He has marked platoon splits.  RHB have a .758 OPS against him, while LHB have a .518 OPS against him.  Our lineup has a poor platoon split against lefties however, (with some exceptions, Clayton Kershaw being one of them, go figure).  De La Rosa is going to be tough.

Other probable pitchers in the Rockies series are Chacin (0-1 3.60 ERA in 1 start this year against the Cardinals; 0-2 6.43 ERA career against the Cardinals);  Nicasio (1-0 career with 0.00 ERA in 1 start against the Cardinals) Chatwood (0-1 career with 9.00 ERA in 2 starts against the Cardinals)
Reply | Quote