Free Trial Ad
Why Subscribe?
  • Player/Prospect News
  • Exclusive Insider Info
  • Members-Only Forums
  • Exclusive Videos
  • Subscribe Now!
Inbox
Reply to TopicPost New Topic
  Page of 28  Next >

Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm

Avatar

Posted: 4/19/2012 10:54 PM

Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


New thread time again.  I have my harmonica, jews harp, john deere and a wagon behind her with cold ones on ice.  God Bless the Farmers.  Link to last page of old thread below.........

http://mbd.scout.com/mb.aspx?s...21721&p=100

jews harp:



Brackman goes for the Bats tonight vs the Mudhens. Janish down to 319, valaika 304. Navarro catching tonight .360. Going to watch this one.

Oooppps. Brackman just gave up back to back johnsons 3-0 1st. No good. Gone 3-0 next man. Jeeeez, almost hit him, ball 4, here comes power. Keeps releasing the ball a hair early imo. Wild high and away to lh. long single. 3rd hit o inning. corners occupied. There is a reason Yanks let him go. He seems all legs to me. Work in progress, a whip arm but not much power from those legs or thru his torso. Almost no leg drive from stretch, stole their 2nd base. Damn, might not make it out of the first again. Christiani is up in the pen. Finally DP out of inning. 38 pitches, 19 strikes.

Continue to like Valaika for utility IF, he can hit the ball. Almost lost one and to the opposite field.

Negron with a double, it is his 5th straight game with a double, least someone can hit. Valaika up, moves negron to third with a hopper to short. Phipps up....a whole .140 now, k'd on a ball. Done. 3 gone. 3-0 still. top 4. Louisville's feed and camera work at times, is poor. Brackman was not good.
L 10-4.
Louisville Bats
PlayerPosABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVG
Kristopher NegronCF422100010.255
Chris Valaika2B511100000.295
Denis PhippsDH311001311.151
Neftali Soto1B501000102.231
Daniel DornLF401000001.196
Paul JanishSS401000000.314
Mike Costanzo3B402000001.375
Dioner NavarroC300000010.321
Bill RhinehartRF401000001.200

PlayerIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Andrew Brackman (L, 1-2)4.06555229.28
Nick Christiani2.03221208.31
Scott Carroll1.03111103.48
J.J. Hoover1.11202302.45
Carlos Fisher0.20002101.13

+ Moderation HistoryToday 6:26 PM:

Last edited 4/19/2012 11:07 PM by cincykid

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 4/19/2012 10:57 PM

Re: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


Pennsacola Blue Wahoos AA team is down 4-3 in the top o 9th but :

Sulbaran: 6 innings, 6 hits, 4 runs, 3 earned, 1 walk and 11 K's.....but 2 johnsons. hummmmm Possibilities.

Didi 2-3 scored a run hitting 383........biggrin He says look out Louisville, here I come.

Some hitters here.  Corcino a bit bumpy start. 
PlayerPOSGABRH2B3BHRRBITBBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGOPSE
Didi GregoriusSS14579210004214901.403.368.368.7723
Mike Costanzo3B11308102031321101101.500.700.3331.2001
Henry Rodriguez2B145791930272821010.350.491.333.8410
Brodie GreeneSS13517153116233721.327.451.294.7782
Yordanys PerezOF71705100462400.400.353.294.7530
Cody PuckettOF1339311310616111110.440.410.282.8500
Brian PeacockC823262002811001.292.348.261.6391
Joel Guzman3B13397101026177502.362.436.256.7981
Josh FellhauerLF82426100371310.280.292.250.5720
P.J. Phillips2B122335000252700.280.217.217.4970
Ryan LaMarreOF145551111121761621.290.309.200.5992
Miguel RojasSS81012000021201.273.200.200.4730
Mark FleuryC1027231001441200.226.148.111.3743

PlayerWLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRHBBBSOWHIPHLDGF
Pedro Villarreal011.533300017.21453013170.9600
Daniel Corcino014.613300013.217127017101.7600
Curtis Partch016.923300013.0251110205112.3100
Tim Crabbe004.853300013.07772212171.4600
Mark Serrano103.755000012.01255213141.2501
J.C. Sulbaran101.642200011.0822205101.1800
Justin Freeman211.747000010.152210190.5802
Tim Gustafson103.86500009.197410231.1800
Drew Hayes028.10600006.296600672.2512
Clayton Tanner000.00500016.250001180.9011
Donnie Joseph200.00600035.230000280.8805

Last edited 4/19/2012 11:32 PM by cincykid

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 4/19/2012 11:26 PM

Re: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


High A bakersfield, oh  billlllly

PlayerPOSGABRH2B3BHRRBITBBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGOPSE
Billy HamiltonSS1349151953183379113.474.673.3881.1474
Chris BersetC3813000033111.545.375.375.9200
David Vidal3B134361330272241110.375.512.302.8871
Devin Lohman2B13445132004157850.392.341.295.7335

PlayerWLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRHBBBSOWHIPHLDGF
Daniel Renken203.123300017.11576106161.2100
Chad Rogers022.773300013.01184105131.2300
Kyle Lotzkar102.702200010.0833103121.1000
Tony Cingrani110.902200010.0421003110.7000
Daniel Wolford101.08500008.1611004101.2011

Last edited 4/19/2012 11:27 PM by cincykid

Reply | Quote

Posted: 4/20/2012 9:05 PM

Re: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


4/19/12

Louisville (5-10) lost to Toledo, 4-10

http://www.milb.com/milb/stats...tolaaa_louaaa_1

Valaika - 1-5, 1 2B, 1 R
Phipps - 1-3, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 1 R, 1 BB, 1 SO
Soto - 1-5, 1 RBI, 2 SO
Hoover - 1.1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO


Pensacola (7-8) lost to Jacksonville, 3-4

http://www.milb.com/milb/stats...jaxaax_penaax_1

LaMarre - 2-4, 1 BB, 1 SO, 0-1
Gregorius - 2-3, 1 R, 1 SO
H. Rodriguez - 0-4, 1 RBI
Greene - 1-4, 1 R
Puckett - 0-3, 1 BB, 2 SO
Sulbaran - L, 6.0 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 11 SO, 2 HR
Joseph - 1.0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO


Bakersfield (7-7) beat San Jose, 8-7

http://www.milb.com/milb/stats...sjgafa_bakafa_1

Hamilton - 2-4, 1 BB, 2 SO, 1-2 SB
Duran - 1-4, 1 RBI, 1 SO
Lutz - 4-5, 2 2B, 1 RBI, 3 R, 1-1 SB
Vidal - 0-1, 1 RBI, 1 BB, 1 SO
Y. Rodriguez - 0-3, 2 SO
Barnhart - 0-4, 3 SO
Smith - 0-3, 1 R, 0-1 SB


Dayton (6-8) lost to Quad Cities, 4-5 in 13 innings

http://www.milb.com/milb/stats...qcsafx_dayafx_1

Wright - 3-4, 1 2B, 1 RBI, 1 BB, 1-1 SB
Waldrop - 2-5, 1 3B, 1 RBI, 1 R, 1 SO
Arias - 2-4, 1 RBI, 1 R, 1 SO
Gerson - 6.1 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO, 1 HR
McMyne - 2.0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO
Jensen - 3.0 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO

Last edited 4/21/2012 4:03 PM by RDriesenUD

Reply | Quote

Posted: 4/21/2012 8:01 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


Tony Cingrani turned in threw seven shutout innings for Bakersfield last night. Check out my story on the game and him by clicking the "cincinnati home" link above. This kid is very interesting. He destroyed rookie league competition after being drafted last year. I don't see anything slowing him down before he gets to a higher level-which, judging by the way he started this season, will be soon.

Check out news from the Reds development teams by clicking "Cincinnati Home" beneath the CincyHardball log above. 

Reply | Quote

Posted: 4/21/2012 10:04 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


Yeah, he is turning into a great draft pick.  I loved him last year, but was waiting to see how he would do when he moved up a level or 2.


LexRedsFan wrote: Tony Cingrani turned in threw seven shutout innings for Bakersfield last night. Check out my story on the game and him by clicking the "cincinnati home" link above. This kid is very interesting. He destroyed rookie league competition after being drafted last year. I don't see anything slowing him down before he gets to a higher level-which, judging by the way he started this season, will be soon.
Reply | Quote

Posted: 4/21/2012 10:07 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


Reply | Quote

Posted: 4/21/2012 10:10 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


Cal notes: Hamilton flashing quick bat

www.milb.com/news/article.jsp?...t=.jsp&sid=l110
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 4/21/2012 10:19 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 




Billy Hamilton is playing exclusively as shortstop — for now at least.

“Shortstop is the most difficult to play,” said assistant director development administrator Jeff Graupe. “We want him to learn to play there. He’s really doing well.”

Hamilton would appear to be block at the middle infield positions by Brandon Phillips and Zack Cozart. Didi Gregorius also rates as a better defender than Hamilton. But Hamilton is so athletic that he could easily move to outfield is my guess.

He’s off to a terrific start at high A Bakersfield. He goes into tonight hitting .386/.481/.636 with 10 steals after 12 games. He’s 8-for-his-last-13 and 14-for-his-last-26.

“We challenged him to be more of a leader on that team,” Graupe said. “He’s done that. We’re really pleased with some of the stuff he’s done that doesn’t show up in the box score.”

ON STEPHENSON: Top draft pick Robert Stephenson remains in extended spring training.

“Basically, a group of us got together and mapped out a plan,” Graupe said. “We decided to go slow with him early in the season. We want to get him used to the five-day schedule for the first time.”

Stephenson, the 19-year-old right-hander, will likely go to Billings when that season open in June.

Last edited 4/21/2012 10:19 AM by cincykid

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 4/21/2012 10:30 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 



LexRedsFan wrote: Tony Cingrani turned in threw seven shutout innings for Bakersfield last night. Check out my story on the game and him by clicking the "cincinnati home" link above. This kid is very interesting. He destroyed rookie league competition after being drafted last year. I don't see anything slowing him down before he gets to a higher level-which, judging by the way he started this season, will be soon.
Hey dudes I hope ya'll check out Lex's stuff.  He writes pretty darn good.  No imo, he does.  biggrin He has the highlights from the previous day's farm games on there too.

Nice piece lex, cingrani is an arm that turned heads immediately round here.  He looks like he'll be a fast mover.

Last edited 4/21/2012 11:02 AM by cincykid

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 4/21/2012 10:34 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


On Fast Billy, I read in an article from Fay that he thinks eventually we could see Cozart at third, Didi (who has the best glove of the 3) at ss, and fast billy goes to the OF. Those 3 kids could all become A players. Looked for fay's piece to no avail yet. I am looking at it in my morning paper right now. Oh well, he said it.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 4/21/2012 11:00 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


janish's job is fading fast.......
Reply | Quote

Posted: 4/21/2012 11:24 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


That is what I think will happen with Hamilton playing CF.  I could see H. Rodriguez at 3B too.


cincykid wrote: On Fast Billy, I read in an article from Fay that he thinks eventually we could see Cozart at third, Didi (who has the best glove of the 3) at ss, and fast billy goes to the OF. Those 3 kids could all become A players. Looked for fay's piece to no avail yet. I am looking at it in my morning paper right now. Oh well, he said it.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 4/21/2012 11:24 AM

Re: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


Rodriguez Keeps Swinging Hot Bat for Wahoos



Publisher
Posted Apr 19, 2012



Infielder Henry Rodriguez is moving up the list of top Cincinnati prospects. The 22 year-old has hit at every level to which he's been exposed. He is one of three interesting infielders that begam this season at AA Pensacola.

Pensacola left the tying and go-ahead runs on base last night when the game ended in an 8-7 win for Jacksonville. The Suns won a third straight win at Blue Wahoos Park despite being outhit 13-7. The Game 5 finale is scheduled for tonight. The Wahoo hit barrage was led by shortstop Didi Gregorius who went 4-5. Ryan LaMarre, Brodie Greene, Henry Rodriguez, and P.J. Phillips all contributed two hits each. Greene and LaMarre hit their first home runs of the season and Joel Guzman tagged his second.

After moving some high profile prospects over the off season the Reds have no shortage of interesting middle infielders. Now that Devin Mesoraco is playing his rookie season with the Reds, the highest prospect ratings fall to shortstop Billy Hamilton at Bakersfield. Three other top infield prospects began the season at Pensacola after joining the team in Goodyear for spring training.

Henry Rodriguez, Didi Gregorius, and Brodie Greene anchor the left side of the Blue Wahoo infield, at least for right now. All three are candidates for promotion when a position opens up above them. Gregorius is currently swinging a hot bat that has him hitting .362. Meanwhile after a slow start Greene has raised his average to slightly below .300. Henry Rodriguez has been hitting the ball well all season just like he’s done since his arrival into the Cincinnati organization.

Rodriguez started as a seventeen year old in the Venezuelan League before the Reds moved him to the Dominican Republic. Even though “you can’t walk off the island”, he showed that you can walk onto it. In Venezuela he had a .368 OB% while hitting only .254 and walking in 12% of his plate appearances. In his first full year in the Dominican he hit .316 and his plate discipline gave him a .388 OB%.

Mysteriously after Rodriguez left the island his walk frequency was reduced by 2/3. He still managed to hit .307 for Dayton in 2010 but his OB% was only .338. Some power was added to his game when he turned 20 with 14 HR and 78 RBI for the Dragons. Last season a .340 average at Bakersfield got him a midseason promotion to AA before he again hit .300 at the higher level. Oddly enough, the selectivity at the plate he showed as a teenager departed as he advanced up the system. He did lift his BB/PA frequency from 3.9% overall in 2010 to 6.9% last season. He’s gotten only 2 free passes in 57 plate appearances thus far this season. That is very forgivable when you consider that the he’s hit .333 and slugged close to .500 since opening day.

In the field most of Rodriguez’s action was at second base before he was moved over to the hot corner this season. That was probably influenced by Greene’s range, which would likely be at shortstop if not for the presence of Gregorius. Rodriguez does have the offensive numbers that would be adequate for the corner infield spot. He has a surprising amount of power considering his diminutive stature, listed at 5’10”/150#. He’s only 22, so the switch hitter still has time to fill out his frame. He’s hit everywhere he’s been
Reply | Quote

Posted: 4/21/2012 11:24 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


You guys/gals have to read what Hamilton did last night. WOW :).

ht.ly/aqCcM
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 4/21/2012 11:28 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


Ya rd, I was wondering about hamilton going to left or center.  I do not know his arm strength but I assume since he's at ss, it is pretty damn strong.  His speed is obviously suited for center.  H Rod is one I like too, he is hitting very well and I read scouts think he can hit big league pitching now.  I agree he could play 3rd too.  Nice to have a real farm system, been a long time coming.  And I posted the H Rod thing before I saw your post on him.  fwiw.
RDriesenUD wrote: That is what I think will happen with Hamilton playing CF.  I could see H. Rodriguez at 3B too.


cincykid wrote: On Fast Billy, I read in an article from Fay that he thinks eventually we could see Cozart at third, Didi (who has the best glove of the 3) at ss, and fast billy goes to the OF. Those 3 kids could all become A players. Looked for fay's piece to no avail yet. I am looking at it in my morning paper right now. Oh well, he said it.

Last edited 4/21/2012 11:29 AM by cincykid

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 4/21/2012 11:30 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


Tagging on a pop up to second... I still can't really fathom that. Kid has been tearing it up so far this year. He is the leadoff hitter we really need.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 4/21/2012 11:31 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 



RDriesenUD wrote: You guys/gals have to read what Hamilton did last night. WOW :).

ht.ly/aqCcM
Unreal, thanks rd. 

After leading off the bottom of the ninth inning with a single to right, Billy Hamilton stole second and third.

Stepping into the batter's box with the game-winning run 90-feet away was left fielder Juan Duran, who stuck out in his previous at-bat. Duran chipped a sacrifice pop up to second base, allowing Hamilton enough time to tag up.

"I told Duran anything you get; I got it," said Hamilton, who leads the team in batting (.396 average) and steals (14). "I knew the second baseman was going back, and when he caught it I just took off running."

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 4/21/2012 11:32 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 


I say I've stole 2nd and third and got into a pickle at home that I won, lol. But never thought about scoring on a pop out to 2nd. Damnation fast. Mach 2.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 4/21/2012 11:33 AM

RE: Red's Minor Leagues IV - The Farm 



BrownsBot wrote: Tagging on a pop up to second... I still can't really fathom that. Kid has been tearing it up so far this year. He is the leadoff hitter we really need.
Yup, you got that right fer sure.
Reply | Quote
Reply to TopicPost New Topic
  Page of 28  Next >