Free Trial Ad
Why Subscribe?
  • Player/Prospect News
  • Exclusive Insider Info
  • Members-Only Forums
  • Exclusive Videos
  • Subscribe Now!
InboxChat RoomChat Room (0 fans in chatroom)
Reply to TopicPost New Topic
  Page of 7  Next >

Reverse Standings 2013

Posted: 8/6/2013 10:33 PM

Reverse Standings 2013 


Back by popular demand, and thanks to another woeful ML season, it's time to start checking the reverse standings.  If we're gonna lose, might as well look at the bright side of it.  If the season ended today, the Cubs would have the #5 pick, and yes, it does matter.

1Houston Astros36740.3270.0
2Chicago White Sox40690.3674.5
3Miami Marlins43670.3917.0
4Milwaukee Brewers47640.42310.5
5Chicago Cubs49620.44112.5
6Minnesota Twins48600.44413.0
7San Francisco Giants49610.44513.0
8New York Mets49600.45013.5
9Philadelphia Phillies50610.45013.5
10Toronto Blue Jays51600.45914.5

http://www.mlbtraderumors.com/reversestandings2014

Last edited 8/6/2013 10:34 PM by doughboy981

Reply | Quote

Posted: 8/6/2013 10:49 PM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 


i really hate this thing...but I understand the excitement behind it...now with that said if we cant pick talent unless we are near the first to choose it then our scouts need to be replaced...this is it...next years draft I fully expect will be the last losing season draft for quite some time...we already have a better farm system than we have had in years...its time to start scouting good talent and more importantly...developing that talent...and if we cant do that with the staff we have...then its time to find someone else...I am not talking about the FO so dont take this the wrong way.
Reply | Quote

Posted: 8/6/2013 11:02 PM

RE: Reverse Standings 2013 


Otherwise known as the race for Carlos Rodon. Obviously there's an entire college and high school season to be played, but right now scouts are saying he's the best pitching prospect since Strasburg.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 8/7/2013 1:10 AM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 



wrigleykid wrote: i really hate this thing...but I understand the excitement behind it...now with that said if we cant pick talent unless we are near the first to choose it then our scouts need to be replaced...this is it...next years draft I fully expect will be the last losing season draft for quite some time...we already have a better farm system than we have had in years...its time to start scouting good talent and more importantly...developing that talent...and if we cant do that with the staff we have...then its time to find someone else...I am not talking about the FO so dont take this the wrong way.

I know what you mean.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 8/7/2013 1:16 AM

RE: Reverse Standings 2013 



DoubleDown11 wrote: Otherwise known as the race for Carlos Rodon. Obviously there's an entire college and high school season to be played, but right now scouts are saying he's the best pitching prospect since Strasburg.

I would love to have him, but he probably won't get past #1 if that's the case and I don't see the Cubs finishing with the worst record in baseball.  Not getting my hopes up on this one.
Reply | Quote

Posted: 8/7/2013 1:34 AM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 


The top portion of the 2014 draft is loaded. Rondon is not even a shoe-in for the top College pitcher, as many scouts prefer Hoffman. And the Prep ranks have five pitchers that are as good a group as has been seen in many years. The no. 1 rated pitcher, Kolek, may be a once-in-a-generation type. And Prep catcher Jackson is said to be a McLeod favorite. Wish the Cubs had moved more talent at the deadline based on the quality of this draft alone. For now it's just lose, Baby.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 8/7/2013 1:40 AM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 


Jeff Hoffman is getting some buzz as 1-1, including from Kiley McDaniel who says it's a close call but thinks Hoffman has more projectability.  Like Mackeral said, early rankings have at least four pitchers at or near the top.  The top of the draft is going to be loaded in pitching but watch them pick Jackson.  I must say, as thin as we are at catcher I would be disappointed.  Personal fave of McLeod or not, I don't see him as a consensus top five.

Last edited 8/7/2013 1:53 AM by KatieCubFan

Reply | Quote

Posted: 8/7/2013 5:27 AM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 


I don't keep up with college baseball but I was shocked when somebody said the pitcher from east carolina would be the number one pick.  I thought the kid from nc state would easily be number one.


  I want loses but castro, rizzo, and lake to do well as individuals.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 8/7/2013 7:48 AM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 



wrigleykid wrote: i really hate this thing...but I understand the excitement behind it...now with that said if we cant pick talent unless we are near the first to choose it then our scouts need to be replaced...this is it...next years draft I fully expect will be the last losing season draft for quite some time...we already have a better farm system than we have had in years...its time to start scouting good talent and more importantly...developing that talent...and if we cant do that with the staff we have...then its time to find someone else...I am not talking about the FO so dont take this the wrong way.
I have ben writing for awhile that it is not necessary to throw away seasons to acquire minor league talent. I agree that with the right scouting and player development you should be able to draft and produce players without having to pick at the top of the draft.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 8/7/2013 8:39 AM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 



cubs2007 wrote:
wrigleykid wrote: i really hate this thing...but I understand the excitement behind it...now with that said if we cant pick talent unless we are near the first to choose it then our scouts need to be replaced...this is it...next years draft I fully expect will be the last losing season draft for quite some time...we already have a better farm system than we have had in years...its time to start scouting good talent and more importantly...developing that talent...and if we cant do that with the staff we have...then its time to find someone else...I am not talking about the FO so dont take this the wrong way.
I have ben writing for awhile that it is not necessary to throw away seasons to acquire minor league talent. I agree that with the right scouting and player development you should be able to draft and produce players without having to pick at the top of the draft.

The thing is, I don't think they're deliberately trying to lose.  It's just the fans that want them to tank.  Although, since they're not going anywhere this year, they see no glory in winning 75 games as opposed to 60.  They don't go into a season thinking, we're going to throw this away to get a high draft pick.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 8/7/2013 8:46 AM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 



KatieCubFan wrote:

The thing is, I don't think they're deliberately trying to lose.  It's just the fans that want them to tank.  Although, since they're not going anywhere this year, they see no glory in winning 75 games as opposed to 60.  They don't go into a season thinking, we're going to throw this away to get a high draft pick.
I disagree - I think their strategy to build the farm has been to be sellers at the deadline. They basically have said they would be sellers before the season started the past 2 years. We'll see if they plan on being sellers again in 2014 based on the off season.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 8/7/2013 9:42 AM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 


The top three (at this point) are likely some combination of Tyler Beede, Carlos Rodon, and Trey Turner. The one guy that scares me is Mike Cederoth, who can hit triple digits but his stats are spotty and I would worry about his long-term future.  In terms of needs the top lefties are Rodon and Sean Newcomb (big fan). The top catchers are Alex Jackson (some sites don't think he can stick at catcher) and Kyle Schwarber (again, concerns about future position).


Baez has "top-shelf bat speed," according to one National League scout who recently saw him play. "I haven't seen that type of bat speed this year outside of the big leagues. It's pure, unadulterated, just violent bat-speed."

Reply | Quote

Posted: 8/7/2013 10:35 AM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 



cubs2007 wrote:
KatieCubFan wrote:

The thing is, I don't think they're deliberately trying to lose.  It's just the fans that want them to tank.  Although, since they're not going anywhere this year, they see no glory in winning 75 games as opposed to 60.  They don't go into a season thinking, we're going to throw this away to get a high draft pick.
I disagree - I think their strategy to build the farm has been to be sellers at the deadline. They basically have said they would be sellers before the season started the past 2 years. We'll see if they plan on being sellers again in 2014 based on the off season.


But there is no deliberate plan to lose individual games.  There's a vast difference between "trying to lose" and a refusal to patchwork together a team of veterans to maybe make a run if everything goes really well.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 8/7/2013 11:10 AM

RE: Reverse Standings 2013 


the White Sox are going to be really hard to catch this year and for the foreseeable future lol
"It's only football...." - Lovie's farewell speech
Reply | Quote

Posted: 8/7/2013 11:18 AM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 



SPOONER wrote: .But there is no deliberate plan to lose individual games.  There's a vast difference between "trying to lose" and a refusal to patchwork together a team of veterans to maybe make a run if everything goes really well.

Exactly and it's been discussed at nauseum on here for over 2 years. The current FO does not want a situation like in 2010 where the Cubs went on a last month hot streak that was absolutely useless except hurt their draft slot. They will try to win games always but they aren't going to acquire expensive veterans at this point to try and get the team back around .500 to end the year and lose their draft slot.

This is topic should deadlier then Julius Caesar. Ditto for a lot of other topics as well.

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 8/7/2013 11:52 AM

RE: Reverse Standings 2013 


Rodon is everything he's advertised to be.  I live in Raleigh and get to watch him pitch.  He gets stronger as the game moves on and is definitely a big game pitcher.  I'll have to get in his dad's ear some this season and see if I can convince him to tell his agent to strong-arm anyone picking before the Cubs in the next draft wink

Although I would love the Cubs to have his teammate Trae Turner as well.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 8/7/2013 12:59 PM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 



PorkChopExpress12 wrote:
SPOONER wrote: .But there is no deliberate plan to lose individual games.  There's a vast difference between "trying to lose" and a refusal to patchwork together a team of veterans to maybe make a run if everything goes really well.

Exactly and it's been discussed at nauseum on here for over 2 years. The current FO does not want a situation like in 2010 where the Cubs went on a last month hot streak that was absolutely useless except hurt their draft slot. They will try to win games always but they aren't going to acquire expensive veterans at this point to try and get the team back around .500 to end the year and lose their draft slot.

This is topic should deadlier then Julius Caesar. Ditto for a lot of other topics as well.

Yes and they won't sacrifice playing time for the young guys and those with a chance to be part of the future core.  That is the opposite of the final weeks in 2010 which was really shortsighted on the part of Hendry/Quade.
Reply | Quote

Posted: 8/7/2013 1:03 PM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 



PorkChopExpress12 wrote:
SPOONER wrote: .But there is no deliberate plan to lose individual games.  There's a vast difference between "trying to lose" and a refusal to patchwork together a team of veterans to maybe make a run if everything goes really well.

Exactly and it's been discussed at nauseum on here for over 2 years. The current FO does not want a situation like in 2010 where the Cubs went on a last month hot streak that was absolutely useless except hurt their draft slot. They will try to win games always but they aren't going to acquire expensive veterans at this point to try and get the team back around .500 to end the year and lose their draft slot.

This is topic should deadlier then Julius Caesar. Ditto for a lot of other topics as well.

I too agree the Cubs would never tank the season just for higher draft pics...thats just one of the perks of a rebuild...you dont spend money on high priced talent when u dont have enough to compete...so by default u become sellers...now it should be noted that they have a machine that calculates wins and losses for the season...so they do have a pretty good idea where they stand before the season even starts. If ny chance cubs2007 u are right and that has been the strategy all along they better think of a new one fast because as I said we ARE going to be a .500+ team next year...as for the question of will we be buyers or sellers?...I think we will be both...we will look to trade contract year players who do not fit into the future plans or anyone else for that matter...but we will also look to aquire talent that can help the team...maybe not major pieces, you have to let the kids get a shot first...but perhaps help that strengthens the bench or bullpen.
 
and I also fully expect opions on the board to start coming together as welltongue
Reply | Quote

Posted: 8/7/2013 1:32 PM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 



KatieCubFan wrote: Yes and they won't sacrifice playing time for the young guys and those with a chance to be part of the future core.  That is the opposite of the final weeks in 2010 which was really shortsighted on the part of Hendry/Quade.

Yes but from their perspective they were doing what they had to especially Quade who was auditioning for the job of being the manager. I think overall at this moment they like what is on the field. There isn't a lot of veterans out there who are blocking young guys who have a chance to be part of the future core as you said nor are they rushing guys up to fill in holes. And even the veterans like Nate, Luis and a few others could by guys they could keep around for lesser roles and to be good veterans down the road.
Reply | Quote

Posted: 8/7/2013 1:37 PM

Re: Reverse Standings 2013 



wrigleykid wrote: I too agree the Cubs would never tank the season just for higher draft pics...thats just one of the perks of a rebuild...you dont spend money on high priced talent when u dont have enough to compete...so by default u become sellers...now it should be noted that they have a machine that calculates wins and losses for the season...so they do have a pretty good idea where they stand before the season even starts. If ny chance cubs2007 u are right and that has been the strategy all along they better think of a new one fast because as I said we ARE going to be a .500+ team next year...as for the question of will we be buyers or sellers?...I think we will be both...we will look to trade contract year players who do not fit into the future plans or anyone else for that matter...but we will also look to aquire talent that can help the team...maybe not major pieces, you have to let the kids get a shot first...but perhaps help that strengthens the bench or bullpen.
 
and I also fully expect opions on the board to start coming together as welltongue
I actually think next year could be a toss up year for them. Depending on what shakes out during the offseason, I can see the Cubs going into next year with being up in the air in terms of being more traditional buyers or sellers at the deadline. This would be a big departure from the last two years as in 2012, they went fully expecting a big tradeoff while this year they went assuming another selloff but not as much as last year. If you had to put odds on it, I'd say that before each season started, they were 100% sure a firesale would happen at the 2012 deadline while this year was only about a 80% chance. Next year could be 50% with the team comfortable going in either direction. Then in 2015 I expect them for the first time having an expectation of being more of a buyer at the deadline then a seller, 2016 and so forth.
Reply | Quote
Reply to TopicPost New Topic
  Page of 7  Next >