Free Trial Ad
Why Subscribe?
  • Player/Prospect News
  • Exclusive Insider Info
  • Members-Only Forums
  • Exclusive Videos
  • Subscribe Now!
InboxChat RoomChat Room (0 fans in chatroom)

Interesting Camden Yards Fact....

Posted: 7/18/2014 3:40 PM

Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 


Ranked dead last for hitters in 2014.... 
#1 for pitchers

1Coors Field (Denver, Colorado)1.3621.2591.2581.1071.6101.044
2Busch Stadium (St. Louis, Missouri)1.1611.0081.0371.1431.6511.002
3Target Field (Minneapolis, Minnesota)1.1241.0921.0261.0511.2601.157
4Rogers Centre (Toronto, Ontario)1.1101.5381.0631.1111.2790.883
5Chase Field (Phoenix, Arizona)1.0941.1071.0541.1862.0000.912
6Globe Life Park in Arlington (Arlington, Texas)1.0760.8990.9760.8032.3500.965
7Comerica Park (Detroit, Michigan)1.0670.9801.0330.8262.9131.058
8PNC Park (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)1.0560.6231.1031.2420.9941.070
9Great American Ball Park (Cincinnati, Ohio)1.0461.7850.9720.8840.9791.085
10Marlins Park (Miami, Florida)1.0360.8491.0110.9771.5670.988
11Tropicana Field (St. Petersburg, Florida)1.0260.8061.0030.9000.6891.047
12Minute Maid Park (Houston, Texas)1.0221.0121.0101.0632.0930.994
13Progressive Field (Cleveland, Ohio)1.0051.1741.0211.1080.4560.922
14Wrigley Field (Chicago, Illinois)0.9981.0120.9461.0361.0431.113
15U.S. Cellular Field (Chicago, Illinois)0.9950.9460.9700.8201.2751.144
16Kauffman Stadium (Kansas City, Missouri)0.9900.8400.9821.0191.2140.964
17Nationals Park (Washington, D.C.)0.9870.6871.0741.1470.2351.062
18Angel Stadium of Anaheim (Anaheim, California)0.9840.8871.0541.0540.6110.924
Fenway Park (Boston, Massachusetts)0.9840.7091.0281.6720.7411.101
20Yankee Stadium (New York, New York)0.9781.6971.0320.9130.6461.009
21O.co Coliseum (Oakland, California)0.9561.0160.9700.9871.1111.038
22Turner Field (Atlanta, Georgia)0.9461.1151.0030.8860.6620.984
23Miller Park (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)0.9430.9880.9340.7820.3920.940
24AT&T Park (San Francisco, California)0.9240.6200.9981.0062.3090.879
25Petco Park (San Diego, California)0.9140.8120.9280.8531.4081.063
26Dodger Stadium (Los Angeles, California)0.9001.0830.9031.1440.2970.832
27Safeco Field (Seattle, Washington)0.8621.0970.8980.8340.2570.851
28Citizens Bank Park (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)0.8551.1210.9120.8400.9791.065
29Citi Field (New York, New York)0.8541.0320.9351.0530.7691.044
30Oriole Park at Camden Yards (Baltimore, Maryland)0.7920.8270.8970.8850.5360.968
Losers whine about their best...... Winners go home and        %##%# the prom queen.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 7/19/2014 2:28 AM

Re: Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 


I'm confused. Is this saying that Camden has become less of a hitter's haven this season? Can you link the source?
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 7/19/2014 10:02 AM

Re: Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 


what are those number supposed to be? i think you missed  a row
...stay classy 'skins fans
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 7/19/2014 10:05 AM

Re: Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 


This is where he got it from: http://espn.go.com/mlb/stats/parkfactor

According to this, Camden Yards is 30th in runs, 24th in HR, 29th in hits, 21st in doubles, 25th in triples, and 18th in walks.

These rankings are all based on Park Factor, which "compares the rate of stats at home vs. the rate of stats on the road. A rate higher than 1.000 favors the hitter. Below 1.000 favors the pitcher."

Last edited 7/19/2014 10:06 AM by ripken4prez

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 7/19/2014 11:51 AM

Re: Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 


Gosh dont know what the difference would be? Casino up on the other side of Ravens stadium? The cooler wetter summer? Who knows? Tom Clancy knocking balls down?
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 7/19/2014 12:14 PM

Re: Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 


Wonder if it has to do with our defense being stellar?
Reply | Quote

Posted: 7/19/2014 12:42 PM

Re: Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 


our local sports guru was grousing last year that the only reason DAvis hit so many HR's was the 'bandbox' Camden Yards. Put him in Detroit and it would have been a different matter. So I wonder if these stats held true last season as well? 24th in HR's hardly signifies 'bandbox' in my book.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 7/21/2014 2:41 PM

Re: Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 


That's just lazy journalism - HRs have been down at OPACY for years especially since the big ugly hotel went up and changed the wind

I believe Davis splits last years were nearly even 28-26 home anyway on HRs


...stay classy 'skins fans
Reply | Quote

Posted: 7/21/2014 3:02 PM

Re: Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 


exactly right...never reallyh bothered to check on things recently. Last year, Davis' HR's were 'legitimate' as far as that aspect is concerned.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 7/22/2014 10:28 AM

Re: Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 



DiscoJamal wrote:

That's just lazy journalism - HRs have been down at OPACY for years especially since the big ugly hotel went up and changed the wind

I believe Davis splits last years were nearly even 28-26 home anyway on HRs


Yeah, Davis was pretty much even across the board at home versus away. The only real difference was his batting average...but mostly he was as good at OPACY as he was away from it.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 7/22/2014 11:42 AM

Re: Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 


Davis put one out in Detroit that I dont think landed in that getaway day blowout in the 2nd half of the season. problem with Davis is the wrist action. Remember he was hurt in the series versus TB I think it was. His wrist,arm area. A home run swing gets power from the wrist action. Palmerio had suck quick wrist he was able to become a power hitter. Davis is so strong his wrist will be weaker this season so he has to learn a different approach witch may change his game. I dont want that. Let the wrist come back. This has worked for Markakis this season compared to 2013. Remember Nick was hurt late in 2012 and had the same surgery.
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 7/22/2014 1:10 PM

Re: Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 



sczepp wrote: Davis put one out in Detroit that I dont think landed in that getaway day blowout in the 2nd half of the season.
I think you're referring to this one.
Reply | Quote

Posted: 7/22/2014 1:45 PM

Re: Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 


WOW !
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 7/22/2014 4:29 PM

Re: Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 


Just  a smooth natural swing - I really thinking he's just trying to hard right now.  

He's just need to make good contact and the power will come

He's he on Davis hits HR without even trying

...stay classy 'skins fans
Reply | Quote

Posted: 7/22/2014 4:38 PM

Re: Interesting Camden Yards Fact.... 



sczepp wrote: Davis put one out in Detroit that I dont think landed in that getaway day blowout in the 2nd half of the season. problem with Davis is the wrist action. Remember he was hurt in the series versus TB I think it was. His wrist,arm area. A home run swing gets power from the wrist action. Palmerio had suck quick wrist he was able to become a power hitter. Davis is so strong his wrist will be weaker this season so he has to learn a different approach witch may change his game. I dont want that. Let the wrist come back. This has worked for Markakis this season compared to 2013. Remember Nick was hurt late in 2012 and had the same surgery.
for those here who are old enough to have watched Hank Aaron in his prime...it was noteworthy that he wasn't a particulary big man and his HR power was notoriously known by his quick wrists. he had them and he made hitting HR's look pretty easy.
Speaking of Aaron, its also incredible that he never hit more than 49 in a season...despite piling up 755.
Reply | Quote