Free Trial Ad
Why Subscribe?
  • Player/Prospect News
  • Exclusive Insider Info
  • Members-Only Forums
  • Exclusive Videos
  • Subscribe Now!
InboxChat RoomChat Room (0 fans in chatroom)

Postgame (and Preview thread) Air Force vs #14 Florida

Avatar

Posted: 12/26/2012 12:01 PM

Postgame (and Preview thread) Air Force vs #14 Florida 


Enjoy....lots of thoughts here on how/why AF can be in this game.  Note the standings and news links in MWC basketball....we are in a very good and tough league!

Preview: Air Force (8-2) vs #14 Florida (8-2) Plus AF BBall/FB newslinks

Preview of Air Force vs Florida plus stats. Scroll down for Air Force MWC Basketball news links and stories/stats. Enjoy...Rick '77

Christmas came early to the Florida Gators but it was in the form of a lump of coal in their stocking named Kansas State. Florida dropped from #3 in the polls to #8 after losing to then #8 Arizona. Then Florida lost to unranked 8-2 KSU. After their second loss they come into their game versus Air Force ranked #14 (and KSU moved into the AP rankings #25). An interesting perspective is that while KSU was 8-2, they had not played a schedule across the board as good as had Forida, with KSU having no marquee wins.


Florida has faced and beaten several good opponents. Among them include a then ranked Wisconsin team plus Marquette, UCF and Florida St. They play a smothering full court press defense that had been ranked #1 for several weeks. On offense they can score both inside and out while averaging 36% from the 3pt arc and gaining 37rpg to include 12 offensive each game. Keys to the loss to KSU included losing the rebounding edge, having key TO's early in the game, playing poorly defending against KSU's motion offense which has been getting better each contest and lastly a poor shooting night by their leading scorer Senior Mike Rosario (G/6'3"/185#/13ppg) who was held to 5pts on 1-9 shooting.


Florida is an experienced team even with losses to graduation and the NBA and they typically start three seniors and two juniors. Up top with Rosario is 6'2" Boynton who averages 12.5ppg along, with Wilbekin also listed as a guard at 8.5ppg. Three bigs share the time averaging 26, 25 and 25 mpg...and they are big and aggressive. Patric Young 6'9" (high scorer 19pts vs KSU) averages 11pts and 7 rpg. Murphy at 6'10"/240#/11ppg and Yegueter at 6'7"/240#/6ppg/6rpg.


The Falcons will be faced with a home crowd for the Gators even though at a neutral site within 45 minutes or less from their school. For Air Force to win they will have to play steady and accomplish several specific goals:

- Take care of the ball. They will be pressed then pressed some more. It will be incumbent on their ability to successfully get across the half court and if they do lose the ball they must transition quickly to defense and make that a great defensive series to deny a 4-5 point swing on one turnover.
- Figure out how to stop their bigs on offense: KEY: Do not lose your man on the defensive rotation and double down quickly at the correct times.
- Must find ways to score inside. Run the offense and make them work, make them fouls us through the lane, then make the FTs.
- Use the three wisely but not exclusively. It must be used as a key to get the win but not as the 'door' that will shut out Florida all by itself. In this game if we rely on the three as we did versus Colorado then it will be a similar result, but I do not think that is going to happen, I see us using the aggressive cuts to our advantage.
- This must be a team win. Mike Lyons cannot and will not win this game by himself. This might be the most important game our bench will play to date and we need them to shine.
- Lastly, stay out of foul trouble.


It’s time for an exciting game as our Falcons round out the bulk of out of conference play versus Florida then on to Richmond. I hope to ring in the New Year saying 'great win by Air Force over Florida'.

Notes: Check out the excellent play going on in the MWC at this time. #17 SDSU played down to the wire and lost by one 67-68 vs #3 Arizona. Wyoming still undefeated at 12-0 and all but one team have winning records with no more than 4 losses. Air Forces only two loses are to teams that were ranked at one time in the top 25.

BEAT FLORIDA

.
Air Force Game Statistics
PlayerGPMINPPGRPGAPGSPGBPGTPGFG%FT%3P%
Michael Lyons1031.920.55.32.71.20.11.8.479.703.375
Taylor Broekhuis1028.411.24.61.10.91.61.3.597.606.600
Todd Fletcher1030.410.22.44.21.80.00.5.569.400.514
Mike Fitzgerald1026.47.33.61.81.00.21.2.491.750.333
Kyle Green1019.86.91.81.11.00.00.8.365.818.333
Cameron Michael912.35.71.91.20.20.00.3.594.833.381
Max Yon911.74.31.20.80.30.00.9.500.000.385
DeLovell Earls1011.43.43.01.50.80.01.0.464.389.250
Tre' Coggins1011.03.21.30.71.10.01.1.423.750.286
Marek Olesinski97.82.11.40.10.00.10.7.333.000.333
Kamryn Williams97.21.72.10.80.30.20.6.357.5001.000
Chase Kammerer53.61.40.40.40.00.00.0.400.500.000
Zach Moer41.51.30.50.00.00.30.01.000.0001.000
Ethan Michael64.51.01.31.00.30.00.5.500.333.000
Justin Hammonds15.00.01.00.00.00.01.0.000.000.000
Totals10--7732179211.492.646.391

Florida Game Statistics
PlayerGPMINPPGRPGAPGSPGBPGTPGFG%FT%3P%
Kenny Boynton1030.312.44.02.70.90.11.8.359.846.279
Mike Rosario1029.112.12.52.50.90.12.1.446.893.350
Erik Murphy1025.211.24.51.20.50.61.1.544.750.436
Patric Young1026.310.97.20.91.02.11.9.587.525.000
Scottie Wilbekin829.48.62.94.51.80.11.4.473.625.429
Will Yeguete1025.36.76.31.41.10.31.9.512.632.333
Michael Frazier II1016.56.12.80.70.60.00.7.432.900.400
Casey Prather613.55.73.01.01.20.21.0.6191.000.400
Braxton Ogbueze87.11.31.10.40.10.00.5.286.250.250
DeVon Walker95.31.11.10.00.00.10.0.091.800.000
Dillon Graham85.00.50.30.10.10.10.1.667.000.000
Jacob Kurtz62.00.20.00.00.00.00.0.000.500.000
Totals10--7237147412.467.721.355

2012-13 Florida Gators
NONAMEPOSHTWTCLASSHOMETOWN
0Jacob KurtzG6-5208SOOviedo, FL
1Kenny BoyntonG6-2190SRPompano Beach, FL
3Mike RosarioG6-3183SRJersey City, NJ
4Patric YoungC6-9249JRJacksonville, FL
5Scottie WilbekinG6-2176JRGainesville, FL
11Braxton OgbuezeG6-0182FRCharlotte, NC
12Dillon GrahamG6-4179FROrlando, FL
15Will YegueteF6-7240JRBordeaux, France
20Michael Frazier IIG6-4200FRTampa, FL
24Casey PratherG-F6-6208JRJackson, TN
25DeVon WalkerG-F6-6191FRWinter Haven, FL
33Erik MurphyF-C6-10238SRSouth Kingstown, RI


26 Dec 2012 New: AF Prepares for #14 Florida: Preview/Stats and around the MWC


Rick's Falcon Review: Preview Air Force vs Florida
Florida Stats/Roster/Last game Recap'
Florida Falls to Kansas State
Gator's Struggles similar to 2007
U of A stuns Florida with a comeback win
Mountain West Conference Standings as of 12/26/12
Men's #3 Arizona beats #17 San Diego State in final minutewww.reporterherald.com/sports/...cq8j_2phIpuEIw" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">Colorado State men's basketball routs Virginia Tech to claim Vegas Classic title

www.denverpost.com/sports/ci_2...NmNyYnJ0tlluAA" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">Colorado State basketball defeats Portland 70-53 at Las Vegas

GO FALCONS

Last edited 12/30/2012 7:25 PM by ltcpilot

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 12/26/2012 8:49 PM

RE: Preview: Air Force vs #14 Florida 


LTC,

Great breakdown as usual. My only comment. . . the Falcons will have to break the Florida press and not turn the ball over to give themselves a chance to do all the good things they will need to do on the offensive end to pull the upset. If they don't, they'll get boat-raced like Florida State did on thier own court. Ken Pom isn't giving the Falcons a chance, having the Falcons win only 3% of the time and losing by an average of 21.

This is the win the seniors have been looking for thier entire career at Air Force. It would sure be great if they can pull off the miracle.

72 Eagle Driver
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 12/27/2012 5:16 AM

RE: Preview: Air Force vs #14 Florida 


LTC,

You know, it's kind of quite. Not much to talk about since JR is gone! Maybe it's because the Falcons haven't played but once in the last three weeks.

72 Eagle Driver
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 12/27/2012 8:48 AM

RE: Preview: Air Force vs #14 Florida 


Me and you plus falconfanatic, frizmo, jblezzy, negagy and falconA ....all occasionally. Once we beat Florida I think we will see more talk!

GO FALCONS

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 12/27/2012 8:37 PM

RE: Preview: Air Force vs #14 Florida 


The Forum will be smokin!
Reply | Quote

Posted: 12/28/2012 8:43 AM

Re: Preview: Air Force vs #14 Florida 


Should have done this a long time ago.  Thanks to all who post regularly for keeping those of us who are lurking, totally informed.  I check the forum just about everyday and read most of what is posted.  People like to write about controversy and also about incredible "odds beating" successes.  Like this Saturday afternoon in Florida.  GOOOOOOOOOOOOO Blue.excited
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 12/28/2012 9:18 AM

Re: Preview: Air Force vs #14 Florida 


Thanks fantomfan....we are glad to have you here and great words above.  Please stop by and post every once in awhile, even if it's just a few words of encouragement for our team!  GO FALCONS, SHOCK THE NATION AND THE MWC.

BEAT FLORIDA

GO FALCONS

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 12/28/2012 5:09 PM

RE: Preview: Air Force vs #14 Florida 


LTC: “Eagle. Get to the airport. I have an extra ticket for the Florida game!”

Eagle: “LTC, love to bro, but ’m in Vegas Baby to attend a friend's 90th birthday party. (note to self: wow, am I really that old?)”

LTC: “Sorry ‘bout that. So you going to put a nickel on the Falcons to win straight up?”

Eagle: “. . . .Uhhhh. Nope!” But if I could get 24 at the IP, maybe!”

LTC: "OK, root hard, and get the sports book at the PH to put the game on the big screen!"

Note: it was a sad day in Vegas today as I discovered that the “IP” (Imperial Palace) has gone the way of the Frontier, Landmark, and Desert Inn. Another landmark from Red Flag in the 70s and 80s bites the dust. OBTW, the mechanical horses followed the lions out the door at the MGM. What is this town coming to?

Now if I could only find 24.

72 Eagle Driver
Reply | Quote

Posted: 12/29/2012 8:46 AM

Re: Preview: Air Force vs #14 Florida 


Go Falcons!!!  Beat the Gators!!
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 12/29/2012 10:55 AM

Re: Preview: Air Force vs #14 Florida 


Here's to the upset all the way from snowy Afghan-i-land. Rick, enjoy Florida for me! Things are shaping up for me to be back in time for finals in Vegas!
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 12/29/2012 11:32 AM

Re: Preview: Air Force vs #14 Florida 


Be safe on your travels and at work. We think of you and others serving each day in our prayers.

In Florida right noe with my Dad. Man, I have a verrrry understanding wife. Head for the game in an hour or so.

It CAN HAPPEN....BEAT FLORIDA

GO FALCONS

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 12/29/2012 3:36 PM

Re: Preview+Game Play Air Force vs #14 Florida 


Halftime down by 2... Team is playing very hard... We can win this game
From my droid in Florida

GO FALCONS

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 12/30/2012 10:16 AM

RE: Preview+Game Play Air Force vs #14 Florida 


LTC,

Waiting for your post mortem. I watched the game at PH (moved from the Monte Carlo where I saw the football team get boat raced). An much like the football team, the basketball team couldn't hold it together in the second half.

I got the feeling that when the Gators went up 6 at the 16:00 mark, that the game was getting away and the Falcons needed to make a run to reel them back in. Instead, the lead expanded to 10 with 10 minutes to go, and the Falcons never got any closer.


There was no run in the last 10 minutes like against Wichita State. Scoring only three baskets (all layup, no threes) in the last 10 minutes sealed the Falcons' fate.

Florida was just too good, and the Falcons can't compete at that level on the road. Last chance to prove me wrong coming up against the Spiders. OBTW, the sports book at Planet Hollywood dropped the line at half time from 21 to 17. I want to know, how in the heck can they do that so accurately? I guess that's why they are making money, and I'm typing on a blog!

72 Eagle Driver
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 12/30/2012 11:56 AM

RE: Preview+Game Play Air Force vs #14 Florida 


Very good effort against an excellent team in a tough environment.  Take away a few self-inflicted wounds and hit your FTs and this was an upset.

AF BBall is trending up.

GoFalcs
Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 12/30/2012 7:27 PM

Re: Postgame (and Preview thread) Air Force vs #14 Florida 


Postgame: Air Force basketball loses to #14 Florida


What can I say except I watched an Air Force game played against a top caliber ranked #14 in another "Tale of Two Halfs", a book I have read before. Sitting in the stands with 12,000 basketball fans (maybe 25 Air Force fans in the crowd, the rest either Florida or Florida State fans) for the two game Orange Bowl Basketball Classic, I watched a Falcon team battle a bigger and stronger Florida team while playing team ball and never giving up, down by two at the half but losing 61-78 (Note: Only two other teams besides Air Force have scored more than the 61 points on Florida this season).

Looking at the two halfs of play you see differences not so much in the coaching, rather in the play of the team and players on the court. Our Falcons came out early and made the statement that they were there to play and to play to win. They were not intimidated by Florida's vaunted press, took good care of the ball (on 10 turnovers in the game), looked inside out and scored. The Falcons took an early lead with good passing and three point shooting while battling Florida's bigs on the inside. AF went to the locker room down by two at the half and looked to be poised to make it a game in the final twenty minutes of the game. In that first half AF shot well at FG 11-23 48% and 3pt 6-13 46% (they did struggle in both halfs at the line shooting only 63% on 14-22 FT for the game...but FTs were not a deciding factor in this game as Florida shot very similar to the Falcons at the line finishing at 65% on 15-23 shooting). I liked seeing a balanced look at the basket with basically 50-50 looks 2pt shots versus 3pt shots. Defense did well that half holding the Gators to 41% FG and 27% 3pt shooting.

Fast forward to the second half and the physical nature of the Florida seemed to overpower the Falcons. The Gators seemed to make a more concerted effort to use the strength of their bigs along with better three point looks and makes when the opportunity presented itself. Read between the lines and my poor attempt at and explanation as 'our team got beat inside by Florida's physical play'. We
just could not or did not keep up with the battle inside to protect the lane and got out scored 38-20 in the paint (we did get out rebounded 36-25 but second chance points were not the factor in the loss as AF had 7 and Florida 6 second chance points). Bottom line was Florida scored and scored often in the second half on 16-23 70%FG shooting.
One of my keys to this game was balanced scoring for the Falcons. We did get that with 7 players having 5 or more points this game. This will benefit us as the season continues (and give us experience for those returning next season). I love what Coach P has down bringing Kyle off the bench. I believe it has

motivated Kyle (11 pts, 4-4FT, 2 reb in 21mins) and allows him to be used to his strengths and also brings experience off the bench for the Falcons. While we want balanced scoring, we want and need our leader to be strong. Florida played Mike Lyons tough resulting in a sub-par 3-11 11pt night for Mike. But he contributed mightily in other areas with 7 reb, 1 asst, 1 stl and no TO's. Taylor and Marek Olesinski battled hard and play well on the offensive end with 11 and 6 pts respectively (Oly a nice 2-3 3 pt shooting), but neither could stop the Florida bigs inside. Fairly solid guard play overall by Todd (7 pts) and Tre' (8 pts) but both had three turnovers in battling the press. (Note that both teams took care of the ball with only 10 turnovers each and low points off turnovers with AF 9 pts and Florida 10 pts).

Looking at personnel we need to get Mike Lyons to be more consistent (and I mean more consistent in percentage not necessarily more points...need good shots/makes or pass up that shot for later or for a better shot by a teammate). We need Fitz to find his shot and some (any) consistency. Fitz brings so much energy and desire to the team, plays great defense, hits the boards 4 reb today) but has lost that stoke with the ball. We need him to find that. In addition to these guys, we need to get Max, Kam, Cam and DeLovell into the scoring column of the scorebook. This will be imperative for us to succeed.

Tidbits to finish this up:
- Great coaching by Coach P and staff on one out of bounds play after time out and great AF execution. Obviously they saw something, put a play in, players actioned, screened and Kyle wide open on long pass across the half court for end pass to catch to layup.
- Oops. I saw a potential for this earlier in the game with all AF defender's back to the passer on an inbound play under the basket and said to myself 'watch out Falcons'. Three minutes later with same setup by AF, the Florida player throws the ball in off the AF defender's back, gets the ball on the pass back to himself and scores. Ouch, saw it coming, 2 easy points for Florida.
- Next up Richmond has lost 3 straight. The Falcons will definitely be going to a hostile environment in Virginia.


Air Force Falcons STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS

Mike Fitzgerald, F

32

1-6

0-3

0-2

0

4

1

1

0

0

1

2

DeLovell Earls, F

14

2-3

0-0

1-2

0

1

1

1

0

1

3

5

Taylor Broekhuis, C

22

3-6

1-2

3-4

1

1

2

1

0

3

2

10

Todd Fletcher, G

30

2-7

1-2

2-3

1

3

3

1

0

3

3

7

Michael Lyons, G

37

3-12

2-6

3-4

2

7

1

1

0

0

3

11

BENCH

MIN

FGM-A

3PM-A

FTM-A

OREB

REB

AST

STL

BLK

TO

PF

PTS

Marek Olesinski, F

14

2-3

2-3

0-0

0

2

1

0

0

0

4

6

T Coggins

13

3-3

2-2

0-1

0

2

1

0

0

3

2

8

Kamryn Williams, F

8

0-0

0-0

1-2

0

1

1

1

0

0

2

1

C Michael

2

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Max Yon, G

3

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Kyle Green, G

21

3-6

1-2

4-4

1

2

0

0

0

0

1

11

Chase Kammerer, F

4

0-1

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

TOTALS

FGM-A

3PM-A

FTM-A

OREB

REB

AST

STL

BLK

TO

PF

PTS

19-47

9-20

14-22

5

23

11

6

0

10

22

61

40.4%

45.0%

63.6%

 

 

Florida Gators STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS

Erik Murphy, F-C

29

8-10

2-3

3-4

2

7

4

1

3

0

4

21

Patric Young, C

29

6-9

0-0

1-3

2

4

0

0

1

0

0

13

Kenny Boynton, G

36

4-10

3-7

3-3

1

4

3

0

0

1

0

14

Mike Rosario, G

23

2-6

1-3

2-2

1

4

1

1

0

1

4

7

Scottie Wilbekin, G

38

2-7

0-4

5-8

0

4

1

3

0

4

3

9

BENCH

MIN

FGM-A

3PM-A

FTM-A

OREB

REB

AST

STL

BLK

TO

PF

PTS

Will Yeguete, F

17

0-2

0-0

0-2

2

6

0

1

1

3

2

0

M Frazier II

14

2-3

1-2

0-0

1

3

2

0

0

0

4

5

Casey Prather, G-F

14

4-5

0-0

1-1

0

0

1

0

1

1

2

9

TOTALS

FGM-A

3PM-A

FTM-A

OREB

REB

AST

STL

BLK

TO

PF

PTS

28-52

7-19

15-23

9

32

12

6

6

10

19

78

53.8%

36.8%

65.2%

 

GO FALCONS

Reply | Quote
Avatar

Posted: 12/31/2012 6:51 AM

RE: Postgame (and Preview thread) Air Force vs #14 Florida 


Great informative post ltc. Glad u got to be at game. Sitting at airport in ft lauderdale on way to richmond. Wish u were with me. Thank to all those AF BB supporters out there and best wishes for a happy and healthy new year.
Reply | Quote